Latest information and links

BRAVEHEARTS CHALLENGE – Sunday 5th November 2017

Venue:  WA Athletics Stadium

EVENT REGISTRATION (U6 TO U10 ONLY)

COST IS $10 PER ATHLETE – payable to Hamersley LAC, BSB: 016350 Account: 454668398

All enquiries to Nikki Dark – selections@hamersleyaths.com

PLEASE CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO REGISTER YOUR CHILD

(Please note that parent help is required on the day from each family who register)

https://hamersley-event-registration.weebly.com/bravehearts-challenge.html

 

New Records WEEK 1 – Well done!

Sinead De Toit – U 16 – Girls Shotput improved from 10.24m to 10.73m

Sinead De Toit – U 16 – Girls Discus improved from 33.38m to 36.06m

Ella O’Shea – U 10 – Turbo Javelin Inaugural Record 20.45m

New Middle Distance Running Training – UPDATE

A quick reminder that Middle Distance Training this week is on Thursday (28th) at Charles Riley Reserve North Beach. Warm up commences at 5.45pm ready for the main set which starts at 6pm sharp. HDS Athletes (starting on the 5th of Oct) would have already warmed up so can join straight in the main set at 6pm.
 
Middle Distance training is for all age groups. Parents and carers are also welcome to join for a gold coin donation – proceeds to the homeless running group “onmyfeet.org.au”

 See you Thursday

To all Athletes, Parents and Carers.

Are you a keen 400m, 800m or 1500m runner?  Or are you simply interested in ensuring you are fit and strong for the season ahead?

HLAC are excited to announce a new middle distance running program that will run throughout the Athletics season. The session will commence on September 21st at McDonald Reserve Padbury from 5.30 to 6.30 pm. Alternate venues will also be considered as part of a rotation in the coming weeks.

 The sessions will be run by Coach Chris Stansbury (HLAC’s President and Winter Cross Country Coach). Each session will be broken into 3 parts: warm up – intervals – strength and stretching.

Each session is free for all registered athletes; however they are also open to all parents/carers through a gold coin donation each week. All proceeds raised will go to The Homeless Running Group onmyfeet.org.au

This running session proved very popular during winter, so don’t miss this opportunity!

See you on September 21st at McDonald Reserve Padbury from 5.30 to 6.30 pm.

The season is coming soon … **CLICK** here to the JOIN NOW via the on-line REGISTRATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

For NEW members choose NOT a member? from the linked web page above.

You have now missed the Common Registration Day – 2nd September 2017 BUT click HERE to JOIN NOW…

New Members – Birth certificate must be sighted

Uniforms – Can be purchased from clubs when training starts

Rosters – Parent help between 10 -20hrs per season.

Clubs Represented: Glendale LAC    Karrinyup LAC    North Beach LAC     Oceanside LAC    Sorrento & Districts LAC

What to Bring:          Birth certificate (not extracts) or passport for proof of age must be sighted

Payment:               Payment is online during registration via VISA/MC or PAYPAL. Cash option only for KISPORT Applications in progress (see your club Registrar)

Uniforms:                 Clubs have uniforms available for purchase – costs vary per club but allow approximately $60 for competition uniform

Please Note:            Shoes that are not capable of taking spikes must be worn in the U7 to U10 age groups.

Competition is held every Saturday at Charles Riley Reserve from 7.45am to 12 noon on Saturdays.  The first competition is Saturday 7th October 2017.

For more information on any of the six clubs, please click on the ‘Club Details’ tab on the left hand-side of this webpage.

(a)        All competitors must be registered with the Little Athletics Western Australia.

(b)        Minimum Age – All competitors must turn six years of age (by 30th Sep) in the year of the commencing season, ie the child’s birthday must be within the grid below.

Age group is determined by the athletes age as at September 30th i.e. a child turning 8, October 1st to September 30th of the following year, is eligible to compete as U8.  See age group grid below

Age groups for 2017/18 season are outlined in the table below, which is determined by LAWA :

THIS IS THE 2017-2018  GRID

Yr Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
2011 U7 U7 U7 U7 U7 U7 U7 U7 U7
2010 U8 U8 U8 U8 U8 U8 U8 U8 U8 U7 U7 U7
2009 U9 U9 U9 U9 U9 U9 U9 U9 U9 U8 U8 U8
2008 U10 U10 U10 U10 U10 U10 U10 U10 U10 U9 U9 U9
2007 U11 U11 U11 U11 U11 U11 U11 U11 U11 U10 U10 U10
2006 U12 U12 U12 U12 U12 U12 U12 U12 U12 U11 U11 U11
2005 U13 U13 U13 U13 U13 U13 U13 U13 U13 U12 U12 U12
2004 U14 U14 U14 U14 U14 U14 U14 U14 U14 U13 U13 U13
2003 U15 U15 U15 U15 U15 U15 U15 U15 U15 U14 U14 U14
2002 U16 U16 U16 U16 U16 U16 U16 U16 U16 U15 U15 U15
2001 U17 U17 U17 U17 U17 U17 U17 U17 U17 U16 U16 U16
2000 U17 U17 U17

 

(d)        All competitors MUST wear correct club uniform with their registration number on the front and the age badge must be fastened on the top left front, and any sponsor’s year badge top right front of the T-shirt.  Failure to comply  with these rules may render the athlete ineligible to compete.

(e)        Athletes must compete only in their age/sex group.

(f)         Departure from these rules will only be with the consent of the Arena Manager on application from the Club Manager

EVENT CALENDAR 2017/2018

 The weekly competition commences at 7.45am

In the event of inclement weather the program may be deferred or modified

 at the discretion of the Arena Manager, with the safety of athletes in mind

 

DATE EVENT CANTEEN BBQ VENUE
 SAT OCT 7 Program 1* Reduced Program GLE SOR CRR
 SAT OCT 14 Program 2* Reduced Program OCE KAR CRR
 SAT OCT 21 Program 1* NB OCE CRR
SAT OCT 28 Program 2 KAR NB CRR
SAT NOV 4 Program 1 PCH Fundraising Day SOR GLE CRR
SAT NOV 4 Zone 4 Evening U14-U17 Event
SUN NOV 5 LAWA Bravehearts Challenge U7-U10 WAAS
SAT NOV 11 Program 2 GLE SOR CRR
SAT NOV 18 Program 1 OCE KAR CRR
SAT NOV 25 Program 2 – Hamersley Gift  NB GLE CRR
SAT DEC 2 State Relay Championships WAAS
SAT DEC 9 Program 1 SOR OCE CRR
SAT DEC 16 Program 2 (Christmas Theme – Santa) KAR NB CRR
CHRISTMAS BREAK
SAT 13 JAN Program 1 SOR GLE CRR
SAT 20 JAN Program 2 OCE KAR CRR
WED 24 JAN Program 1 – Twilight NB SOR CRR
SAT FEB 3 Program 2 GLE OCE CRR
SAT FEB 3 State Combined Event Championships (Multi-Event) – U14-U17 Only Coker Park
SUN FEB 4 State Combined Event Championships (Multi-Event) – U11-U17 WAAS
SAT FEB 10 Medal Day Program (Program 1) KAR NB CRR
SAT FEB 17 Zone Championships TBC
SUN FEB 18 Zone Championships TBC
SAT FEB 24 Presentation & Windup (9am) CRR
FRI MAR 2 State Championships WAAS
SAT MAR 3 State Championships WAAS
SUN MAR 4 State Championships WAAS
MON APR 2 Winter Training Starts TBA
MON APR 9 Hamersley AGM CRR

 

*100m, 200m & 400m times will count for relay selection.

Invitation or selection to a track relay “squad” does not necessarily mean the athlete will be part of the final “team”

WAAS – West Australian Athletics Stadium, next to Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont

CRR – Charles Riley Reserve, Wending Road, North Beach

Marketing 2017_A5 Flyer2

Please find HERE details of the Hamersley Winter X Country

HLAC Minutes AGM April 2017

HLAC Annual Report 2016-2017 FINAL

check out our latest video on Facebook

Possible World Record

Be Your Best !

Hamersley athlete Tom Alexander (aged 10) reached new heights on the weekend competing in his first Half Marathon (21.1km).  Tom completed the WA Marathon Club race in the Darlington hills in an astonishing time of 1 hr 24 mins and 22 secs. (https://www.wamc.org.au/assets/PDF-Darlington-Results.pdf).

Tom may also have unofficially broken the World Record for 10-year-old boys over this distance, which is currently listed by the Association of Road Racing Statisticians (ARRS) as 1 hr 25 mins and 41 sec, which was set by a boy from the USA in 1974 (http://www.arrs.net/SA_HMar.htm).

 

STATE EVENT OFFICIALS

Becoming a State Event official is a fantastic way to be involved in athletics and provides the possibility of being placed in a prime position to witness the best Junior athletes have to offer.

Every WA Championship event owes much of its success to voluntary officials. Each season we call for nominations for all voluntary official positions including Chief Judge, Judge, Meet Manager, Referee and general official. Nominations are required as soon as possible but are accepted throughout the season for the following State Events:

–          State Track & Field Championships

Please note that a current Working with Children Check card must be held under current Government rules and regulations for best practice.

 Congratulations to Hamersley athletes who have broken records in our last two weeks of competition – well done to all.

19th November 2016:

U8G 500m – Kate Philpott, Whitfords – 1.56.98

U8B 500m – Oscar Chadwick, Sorrento – 1.43.51

U15G Shot Put – Sinead du Toit, Oceanside – 12.70

U16B Discus – Liam Gartlan, Glendale – 51.14

U16B Shot Put – Liam Gartlan, Glendale – 16.41

U9B High Jump – Oskar Tindall, Sorrento – 1.15

U9G High Jump – Ella O’Shea, North Beach – 1.08

26 November 2016:

U16G 1500 – Melany Smart, North Beach – 4.41.21

U7B Vortex – Kristian O’Shea, North Beach – 28.08

U17B 300m Hurdles (inaugural) – Daniel Smith, Sorrento – 46.72

U16B 300m Hurdles (inaugural) – Lachlan Thomas, Sorrento – 49.43

Congratulations to all athletes below who have broken Hamersley records so far this season.  Well done!!

Name

Gender

Age

Event

Result

Date

Club

Melany Smart

F

16

1500m

4:57.90

12 Nov 2016

North Beach

Cristian Sayers

M

15

300m Hurdles

44.22

12 Nov 2016

Sorrento

Sinead Du Toit

F

15

Shot Put

12.19

05 Nov 2016

Oceanside

Sinead Du Toit

F

15

Discus

39.12

05 Nov 2016

Oceanside

Jasmine Pugh

F

15

300m Hurdles

50.29

12 Nov 2016

Glendale

Aqua Samuels

F

9

High Jump Scissor

1.07

05 Nov 2016

Karrinyup

Oscar Chadwick

M

8

500m

1:43.60

05 Nov 2016

Sorrento

Kristian O’Shea

M

7

Vortex

27.01

12 Nov 2016

North Beach

Daniel Smith

M

17

Javelin 700g

46.82

29 Oct 2016

Sorrento

Jenna Newton

F

17

300m Hurdles

55.69

29 Oct 2016

Whitfords

Liam Gartlan

M

16

Shot Put

16.26

22 Oct 2016

Glendale

Eben Rasmussen

M

15

Javelin 700g

32.06

29 Oct 2016

North Beach

Matthew Ryan

M

15

800m

2:07.46

22 Oct 2016

Whitfords

Matthew Ryan

M

15

300m Hurdles

45.42

29 Oct 2016

Whitfords

Sinead Du Toit

F

15

Shot Put

11.90

22 Oct 2016

Oceanside

Sinead Du Toit

F

15

Javelin 500g

38.09

29 Oct 2016

Oceanside

Sinead Du Toit

F

15

Discus

35.44

22 Oct 2016

Oceanside

Jasmine Pugh

F

15

300m Hurdles

51.08

29 Oct 2016

Glendale

Oskar Tindall

M

9

Shot Put

8.65

22 Oct 2016

Sorrento

Oskar Tindall

M

9

High Jump Scissor

1.14

22 Oct 2016

Sorrento

Aqua Samuels

F

9

High Jump Scissor

1.06

22 Oct 2016

Karrinyup

Oscar Chadwick

M

8

500m

1:46.36

22 Oct 2016

Sorrento

Kate Philpott

F

8

500m

2:01.00

22 Oct 2016

Whitfords

The Hamersley LAC YELLOW BOOK – all you need to know

BraveHearts-flyer- 2016

BraveHearts Entry Page

2016 – 17 roster information

 The Little Athletics Education & Training (“ET”) Clinic will be back for Little Athletes who will be registering in the U10, 11 or 12 age groups in the upcoming 2016/17 season.

Qualified coaches will teach the skills required to give you a head start for the summer season.  go to www.walittleathletics.com.au , click on Coaching, Athlete Clinics to register.

Athletics Australia Coaching Opportunities…

For more information on coaching and to register for upcoming courses     http://www.waathletics.org.au/Coaches/Information

 OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

The home of Little Athletics in the Northern Suburbs