Great athletic achievement during the year

Congratulations to all athletes below who have broken Hamersley records so far this season.  Well done!!

CRs
Name Gender Age Event Date Club Result
Clancy Boss F 7 Discus 04 Feb 2017 Karrinyup 17.40
Clancy Boss F 7 Vortex 04 Feb 2017 Karrinyup 15.41
Kate Philpott F 8 500m 04 Feb 2017 Whitfords 1:50.82
Matthew Ryan M 15 800m 04 Feb 2017 Whitfords 2:07.20
Melany Smart F 16 800m 04 Feb 2017 North Beach 2:23.13
Liam Gartlan M 16 Discus 04 Feb 2017 Glendale 56.27
Liam Gartlan M 16 Shot Put 04 Feb 2017 Glendale 16.46
Jenna Newton F 17 300m Hurdles 25 Jan 2017 Whitfords 55.53
Daniel Smith M 17 Javelin 700g 25 Jan 2017 Sorrento 52.90
Kate Philpott F 8 500m 03 Dec 2016 Whitfords 1:54.85
Kristian O’Shea M 7 Vortex 26 Nov 2016 North Beach 28.08
Melany Smart F 16 1500m 26 Nov 2016 North Beach 4:41.21
Lachlan Thomas M 16 300m Hurdles 26 Nov 2016 Sorrento 49.43
Daniel Smith M 17 300m Hurdles 26 Nov 2016 Sorrento 46.72
Kate Philpott F 8 500m 19 Nov 2016 Whitfords 1:56.98
Oscar Chadwick M 8 500m 19 Nov 2016 Sorrento 1:43.51
Ella O’shea F 9 High Jump Scissor 19 Nov 2016 North Beach 1.08
Oskar Tindall M 9 High Jump Scissor 19 Nov 2016 Sorrento 1.15
Sinead Du Toit F 15 Shot Put 19 Nov 2016 Oceanside 12.70
Liam Gartlan M 16 Discus 19 Nov 2016 Glendale 51.14
Liam Gartlan M 16 Shot Put 19 Nov 2016 Glendale 16.41
Kristian O’Shea M 7 Vortex 12 Nov 2016 North Beach 27.01
Jasmine Pugh F 15 300m Hurdles 12 Nov 2016 Glendale 50.29
Cristian Sayers M 15 300m Hurdles 12 Nov 2016 Sorrento 44.22
Melany Smart F 16 1500m 12 Nov 2016 North Beach 4:57.90
Oscar Chadwick M 8 500m 05 Nov 2016 Sorrento 1:43.60
Aqua Samuels F 9 High Jump Scissor 05 Nov 2016 Karrinyup 1.07
Sinead Du Toit F 15 Discus 05 Nov 2016 Oceanside 39.12
Sinead Du Toit F 15 Shot Put 05 Nov 2016 Oceanside 12.19
Jasmine Pugh F 15 300m Hurdles 29 Oct 2016 Glendale 51.08
Sinead Du Toit F 15 Javelin 500g 29 Oct 2016 Oceanside 38.09
Matthew Ryan M 15 300m Hurdles 29 Oct 2016 Whitfords 45.42
Eben Rasmussen M 15 Javelin 700g 29 Oct 2016 North Beach 32.06
Jenna Newton F 17 300m Hurdles 29 Oct 2016 Whitfords 55.69
Daniel Smith M 17 Javelin 700g 29 Oct 2016 Sorrento 46.82
Kate Philpott F 8 500m 22 Oct 2016 Whitfords 2:01.00
Oscar Chadwick M 8 500m 22 Oct 2016 Sorrento 1:46.36
Aqua Samuels F 9 High Jump Scissor 22 Oct 2016 Karrinyup 1.06
Oskar Tindall M 9 High Jump Scissor 22 Oct 2016 Sorrento 1.14
Oskar Tindall M 9 Shot Put 22 Oct 2016 Sorrento 8.65
Sinead Du Toit F 15 Discus 22 Oct 2016 Oceanside 35.44
Sinead Du Toit F 15 Shot Put 22 Oct 2016 Oceanside 11.90
Matthew Ryan M 15 800m 22 Oct 2016 Whitfords 2:07.46
Liam Gartlan M 16 Shot Put 22 Oct 2016 Glendale 16.26

2016 WA ALAC Preliminary Squad

Congratulations to Athletes selected in the WA Preliminary Squad for ALAC 2016 to be held in Adelaide on Sunday 24 April.

Ella UGWU and Toby WAYMOUTH

Athletics Australia-All Schools Champ -Australian Junior Championships

Western Australian Athletics Centre – 8/03/2016 to 13/03/2016 Event 6 Women 3000 Metre U16 Final

1 Smart, Melany WESTERN AUSTRALIA 9:31.88

Event 57 Women Long Jump U15 Finals 10 Richards, Leah WESTERN AUSTRALIA 5.09m 1.9 5.09m(1.9) 5.05m(0.5) 4.71m(+0.0)

Event 59 Men Javelin U18

Finals 5 Smith, Daniel WESTERN AUSTRALIA 48.44m

Event 81 Women High Jump U18 Finals 8 Holder, Lauren WESTERN AUSTRALIA J1.60m 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.64 – O O O XXX

Event 95 Women 400 Metre U15

7 Raath, Georga WESTERN AUSTRALIA 60.29q 1

Event 164 Women 400 Metre U15 Finals 8 Raath, Georga WESTERN AUSTRALIA 60.97

Event 97 Women Discus U18 Finals 12 Metcalf, Chloe WESTERN AUSTRALIA 28.36m 28.36m 24.94m X

Event 140 Women High Jump U15 (13)

Finals 8 Richards, Leah WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1.57m 1.57

Event 137 Women Discus U16 Finals 5 du Toit, Sinead WESTERN AUSTRALIA 36.04m

Event 150 Women 90 Metre Hurdles U15 Heats 1 Hemsworth, Mia NEW SOUTH WALES 12.69Q 3.1 2 2 White, Sophie WESTERN AUSTRALIA 12.80Q 1.8 1 3 Daines, Isabel WESTERN AUSTRALIA 13.15Q 3.1 2 4 Stevanovic, Abigail NEW SOUTH WALES 13.16Q 1.8 1 5 Pretorius, Jordyn WESTERN AUSTRALIA 13.17Q 1.8 1 6 Russell, Mietta VICTORIA 13.47Q 3.1 2 7 Donofrio, Nicolette NEW SOUTH WALES 13.18q 1.8 1 8 Richards, Leah WESTERN AUSTRALIA 13.31q 1.8 1

Event 160 Women 1500 Metre U15 Finals 1 Pugh, Jasmine WESTERN AUSTRALIA 4:42.58

17 Lockwood, Mia WESTERN AUSTRALIA 4:58.17

Event 161 Women 1500 Metre U16 Finals 1 Smart, Melany WESTERN AUSTRALIA 4:22.30M –

WOW! this is impressive… The meet record…

20 Roberts, Olivia WESTERN AUSTRALIA 5:12.59

Event 162 Men 1500 Metre U15 Finals 11 Heathcote, Luke WESTERN AUSTRALIA 4:33.47

Event 163 Men 1500 Metre U16 Finals 10 Ryan, Matthew WESTERN AUSTRALIA 4:22.69

Event 165 Women 400 Metre U16 Finals 7 Whyte, Jade WESTERN AUSTRALIA 57.8

Event 181 Women 90 Metre Hurdles U15

Finals 7 Richards, Leah WESTERN AUSTRALIA 13.45

Event 184 Women Javelin U18

Finals 7 Metcalf, Chloe WESTERN AUSTRALIA 40.91m 40.49m 39.43m X 40.91m X 38.67m

Event 233 Women 400 Metre Hurdles U17 Finals 6 Whyte, Jade WESTERN AUSTRALIA 66.31

Event 239 Men 800 Metre U15 Heat 1

Heat 2 9 Heathcote, Luke WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:18.15 overall 18 Heathcote, Luke WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:18.15

Event 243 Men 800 Metre U16

Heat 1 Heat 2 5 Ryan, Matthew WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:02.47 overall

9 Ryan, Matthew WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:02.47 2

Event 244 Women 800 Metre U15 Heat 1 Heat 2

1 Pugh, Jasmine WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:16.91Q Heat 3 Overall qualify for finals 1 Maccagnini, Gigi VICTORIA 2:16.46Q 3 2 Pugh, Jasmine WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:16.91Q 2

Event 245 Women 800 Metre U16 Heat 1 Heat 2

1 Smart, Melany WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:10.32

Event 246 Men Discus U18 Finals 9 Smith, Daniel WESTERN AUSTRALIA 30.19m

Event 300 Women 800 Metre U15 Finals 7 Pugh, Jasmine WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:17.42

Event 301 Women 800 Metre U16 Finals 3 Smart, Melany WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2:10.52

Event 329 Women 4×400 Metre Relay U18 Finals 4 WESTERN AUSTRALIA 3:56.56 1) Whyte, Jade 2) Nagle, Ellie 3) Bauchop, Indigo 4) Whitbread, Hannah

The home of Little Athletics in the Northern Suburbs